[concours] Series II E-type ID

Any help would be greatly appreciated:

I have a very early Series II E-type, (69, 2+2 - built in Sept. of 1968)
Last weekend (June 2) at my local chapter of the JCNA annual concours show,
I had points deducted by the judge in the engine area for “poor paint
quality”. It seems he looked at the car number stamped in the top of the
picture frame and thought it looked “messy”. My car appears to have a layer
of Lead on the top corner of the frame, and then the number stamped into the
Lead. The Lead is probably an eigth of an inch thick in the middle. The
edges of the Lead are rather uneven, and this is what the judge thought was
“messy” after further conversations. He said that he had never seen this
before, therefore it “must” be wrong. During my ten year restoration I took
great pains to maintain originality. I’m fairly certain that this was on
the car when it left the factory. I’ve seen other cars without any Lead
here, and the number just stamped right into the steel. Any
thoughts/experience in this area are welcome.

Bill Beiswinger
69 E-type 2+2

Bill,

That’s strange. I’ve never seen lead at that point. Both my cars ('69 OTS
and '70 2+2) have clean, straight metal with numbers pounded into the metal,
leaving a slight indentation in the metal. I wonder why someone needed to
lead that? This is kind of a mystery - did the factory mis-stamp it and
make a repair to correct the number?

Haven’t seen it on any other cars, but I haven’t looked closely at more than
a hundred or so. This would be a good time for someone else to chime in and
say that they’ve got one like this.

Best regards,

David----- Original Message -----
From: “Beiswinger, Bill” Bill.Beiswinger@jacobs.com
To: concours@jag-lovers.org
Sent: Friday, June 08, 2001 4:23 AM
Subject: [concours] Series II E-type ID

Any help would be greatly appreciated:

I have a very early Series II E-type, (69, 2+2 - built in Sept. of 1968)
Last weekend (June 2) at my local chapter of the JCNA annual concours
show,
I had points deducted by the judge in the engine area for “poor paint
quality”. It seems he looked at the car number stamped in the top of the
picture frame and thought it looked “messy”. My car appears to have a
layer
of Lead on the top corner of the frame, and then the number stamped into
the
Lead. The Lead is probably an eigth of an inch thick in the middle. The
edges of the Lead are rather uneven, and this is what the judge thought
was
“messy” after further conversations. He said that he had never seen this
before, therefore it “must” be wrong. During my ten year restoration I
took
great pains to maintain originality. I’m fairly certain that this was on
the car when it left the factory. I’ve seen other cars without any Lead
here, and the number just stamped right into the steel. Any
thoughts/experience in this area are welcome.

Bill Beiswinger
69 E-type 2+2

Bill, your car may have been restamped. Lead may have been laid over the
number area to cover up something or lack of something. Lead was used as it
is considerably easier to stamp. Peter

One way to tell if it is an original stamping is if the numbers are not too
neatly lined up. I’ve yet to see an original frame that had perfectly
aligned stampings (not to say that it’s not possible). All of the new
frames or restamps that I’ve seen looked like they were stamped using a
ruler to line it up perfectly.

It’s not entirely improbably that someone at the factory was covering up a
gaff. They weren’t always neat finishing out non-visable leading. I am
currently painting my bulkhead and the original leading where the outer
sills meet the wheel well ends doesn’t show much attention to detail.

Eric MaLossi
64 3.8 OTS

Any help would be greatly appreciated:

I have a very early Series II E-type, (69, 2+2 - built in Sept. of 1968)
Last weekend (June 2) at my local chapter of the JCNA annual concours show,
I had points deducted by the judge in the engine area for “poor paint
quality”. It seems he looked at the car number stamped in the top of the
picture frame and thought it looked “messy”. My car appears to have a layer
of Lead on the top corner of the frame, and then the number stamped into the
Lead. The Lead is probably an eigth of an inch thick in the middle. The
edges of the Lead are rather uneven, and this is what the judge thought was
“messy” after further conversations. He said that he had never seen this
before, therefore it “must” be wrong. During my ten year restoration I took
great pains to maintain originality. I’m fairly certain that this was on
the car when it left the factory. I’ve seen other cars without any Lead
here, and the number just stamped right into the steel. Any
thoughts/experience in this area are welcome.

Bill Beiswinger
69 E-type 2+2